2020考研英语一阅读理解试题及答案 (网友版)

  2020考研初试已正式开始,考研网初试后为大家整理发布“2020考研英语一阅读理解试题及答案 (网友版)”考研试题内容,考研各科研究院老师将对2020考研试题进行试题变化及难度解析,帮助大家做好考后准备、从容迎战后续复试调剂!【考研复试攻略】/【调剂备战指南】

  Text 1

  A group of Labour MPs, among them Yvette Cooper, are bringing in the new year with a call to institute a UK “town of culture” award. The proposal is that it should sit alongside the existing city … but they generally lack the resources to put together a bid to beat their bigger competitors. A town of culture award could, it is argued, become an annual event, attracting funding and creating jobs.

  Some might see the proposal as a booby prize for the fact that Britain is no longer able to apply for the much more prestigious title of European capital of culture, a sought—after award bagged by Glasgow in 1990 and Liverpool in 2008…, who knows what will follow village of culture? Suburb of culture? Hamlet of culture?

  It is also wise to recall that …to the community. The really successful holders of such titles are those that do a great deal more than fill hotel bedrooms and bring in high-profile arts events and good press for a year. … But it can be done: Glasgow’s year as European capital of culture can certainly be seen as one of a complex series of factors that have turned the city into the powerhouse of art, music and theatre that it remains today.

  A “town of culture” could be not just about the arts but about honouring a town’s peculiarities—helping sustain its high street, supporting local facilities and above all celebrating its people and turn it into action.

  21. Copper and her colleague argue that a “town of culture” award would ______.

  [A] consolidate the town city ties in Britain

  [B] promote cooperation among Britain’s towns

  [C] increase the economic strength of Britain’s towns

  [D] focus Britain’s limited resources on cultural events

  答案【C】increase the economic strength of Britain’s towns

  解析:本题为细节题。根据题干关键词“town of culture”定位到第一段最后一句:A town of culture award could, it is argued, become an annual event, attracting funding and creating jobs。所以本题选C。

  22. According to Paragraph 2, the proposal might be regarded by some as ______.

  [A] a sensible compromise

  [B] a self-deceiving attempt

  [C] …

  [D] …

  答案【B】a self-deceiving attempt

  解析:本题为细节题。其中a self-deceiving attempt是self-celebration的同义替换。所以本题选B。

  23. The author suggests that a title holder is successful only if it ______.

  [A] endeavor to maintain its image

  [B] meets the aspiration of its people

  [C] brings its local arts to prominence

  [D] commits to its long-term growth

  答案【D】commits to its long-term growth

  解析:本题为细节题。本题选D。

  24. “Glasgow” is mentioned in Paragraph 3 to present ______.

  [A] a contrasting case

  [B] a supporting example

  [C] a background story

  [D] a related topic

  答案【B】a supporting example

  解析:本题为例证题。

  25. What is the author’s attitude towards the proposal?

  [A] Skeptical

  [B] Objective

  [C] Favorable

  [D] Critical

  答案【C】Favorable

  解析:本题为态度题。选C。

  Text 2

  Scientific publishing has long been a licence to print money. Scientists need journals in which to publish their research, so they will supply the articles without monetary reward. Other scientists perform the specialised work of peer review also for free, because it is a central element in the acquisition of status and the production of scientific knowledge.

  With the content of …when the rest of the publishing industry is in an existential crisis.

  The Dutch giant Elsevier, which claims to publish 25% of the scientific papers produced in the world, made profits of …figures seem to rise unstoppably despite increasingly desperate efforts to change them.

  The most drastic, and thoroughly illegal, reaction…passing on copies they have themselves legally accessed, shows the legal ecosystem has lost legitimacy among its users and must be transformed so that it works for all participants.

  In Britain the move towards open access publishing has been driven by funding bodies. In some ways it has been very successful. More than half of all British scientific research is now published under open access terms: either freely available from the moment of publication, or paywalled for a year or more so that the publishers can make a profit before being placed on general release.

  Yet the new system has not … preparing an article. These range from around £500 to $5,000. A report last year pointed out that the costs both of subscriptions and of these “article preparation costs” had been steadily rising at a rate above inflation. In some ways the scientific publishing …. firms who run the market places. In both cases, we need a rebalancing of power.

  26. Scientific publishing is seen as “a licence to print money” partly because      .

  [A] its funding has enjoyed a steady increase

  [B] its marketing strategy has been successful

  [C] its payment for peer review is reduced

  [D] its content acquisition costs nothing

  答案【D】its content acquisition costs nothing

  解析:本题为细节题。根据题干关键词a licence to print money定位到第一段①句,但此句是第一段的论点句,因此需要在后面句子中找答案:第一段②句supply the articles without monetary reward和第一段③句perform the specialised work of peer review also for free。D项its content acquisition costs nothing是对这两句内容的概括。所以本题选D。

  27. According to Paragraphs 2 and 3, scientific publishers Elsevier have      .

  [A] thrived mainly on university libraries

  [B] gone through an existential crisis

  [C] revived the publishing industry

  [D] financed researchers generously

  答案【A】thrived mainly on university libraries

  解析:本题为细节题。根据题干关键词Elsevier定位到第三段:The Dutch giant Elsevier … made profits of more than £900m last year, while UK universities alone spent more than £210m in 2016 to enable researchers to access their own publicly funded research。所以本题选A。

  28. How does the author feel about the success of Sci-Hub?

  [A] Relieved.

  [B] Puzzled.

  [C] Concerned.

  [D] Encouraged.

  答案【D】Encouraged

  解析:本题为态度题。本题选D。

  29. It can be learned from Paragraphs 5 and 6 that open access terms      .

  [A] allow publishers some room to make money

  [B] render publishing much easier for scientists

  [C] reduce the cost of publication substantially

  [D] free universities from financial burdens

  答案【A】allow publishers some room to make money

  解析:本题为细节题。根据题干关键词open access terms定位到第五段③句:so that the publishers can make a profit before being placed on general release。所以本题选A。

  30. Which of the following characteristics the scientific publishing model?

  [A] Trial subscription is offered.

  [B] Labour triumphs over status.

  [C] Costs are well controlled.

  [D] The few feed on the many.

  答案【D】The few feed on the many.

  解析:本题为细节题。根据题干关键词the scientific publishing model定位到第六段⑤句:huge profits are made by a few big firms who run the market places。所以本题选D。

  以上是考研小编为大家整理分享的“2020考研英语一阅读理解试题及答案 (网友版)”相关内容,希望对大家有帮助。请广大考生密切关注2020年考研成绩查询专题,及时获取考研成绩查询信息,为之后的考研复试调剂打好提前战~希望大家在复试中取得好成绩!

推荐阅读:

2020考研科目试题及参考答案汇总

各省市各大院校2020考研复试公告汇总(持续更新)

34所自划线院校历年考研复试分数线-2020考研复试分数线

免责声明:本网站文章来自网络,仅提供展示服务,不保证内容的真实性,请谨慎交易!如产生交易,一切后果自负!本网对此不承担任何责任。

为您推荐

联系我们

联系我们

工作时间:周一至周五,9:00-17:30,节假日休息

关注微信
微信扫一扫关注我们

微信扫一扫关注我们

关注微博
返回顶部